Amateur Aromatherapy

Vetivert

Vetiver(t), Vetiveria zizanoides, The Oil of Tranquillity

Vetivert is a tall, tufted, perennial grass which was originally grown in ( and is native to ) Sri Lanka and India. It grows to a height of about two metres, has odourless leaves and strongly aromatic roots. Being a grass, it is similar to lemongrass, citronella and palmarosa. The roots create a dense matting and so the plant has been used to protect against soil erosion in some areas. This means though that to harvest the roots, large volumes of earth must be removed, making the oil quite expensive.

It is now cultivated for essential oil production in the Comoro Islands, Philippines, Japan, Java, Haiti, South America and West Africa. The finest quality oil comes from Reunion and is known as ‘Bourbon Vetivert’.

After the white rootlets have been dug up, they are dried in the sun, cut into small pieces and then soaked in water for several days. Steam distillation is required to extract a dark, reddish-brown, sticky oil with a strong fragrance. Can also be olive or amber in colour. Angola produces a very pale oil with a dry-woody odour. A resinoid is also produced by solvent extraction for perfumery work.

Historical

The roots have been used by locals to protect domestic animals against vermin and the grass has been woven into aromatic mats, fans, sunscreens and awnings ( tatties ). They are often sprinkled with water in the morning and as they dry out towards the afternoon, aromatic vapours are produced which waft through the house.

In Georgian and early Victorian times, the ‘essence of vetivert’ was used to scent handkerchiefs, especially amongst the wives of retired Indian merchants and officials.

A famous 19th century perfume, Mousseline des Indes, took its names from muslin which was scented with vetivert to protect against moths and insects.

The roots have been used to flavour sherbet and sweetmeats – Indian food stores sometimes sell ‘khas syrup’.

Family

Poaceae ( Gramineae )

Synonyms

Andropogon muricatus, khus khus or khas khas

Note

Base

Aroma

Deep, warm, smoky, earthy, woody with some sweetness. Perhaps damp earth combined with burnt wood and molasses.

Actions

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, rubefacient, sedative on nervous system, stimulant on blood, vermifuge.

Mood

Deeply relaxing and calming.

Spiritual

Being a root, it is thought to be a remedy for 'ungrounded' people ! It connects us to Mother Earth for energy and regeneration.

Aromatherapy Use

Massage, baths, burners.

Therapeutic Use

Muscular problems : arthritis, aches and pains, rheumatism, stiffness

Nervous system : depression, insomnia, nervous tension

Skin : for oily skin, acne, cuts and wounds

Other Uses

Fixative and fragrance ingredient in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes. Also used as a food preservative.

High class oriental perfumes often contain Vetivert but this is being replaced by ‘nature identical’ chemicals due to cost.

Blends Well With

Clary Sage, Jasmine, Lavender, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Violet, Ylang Ylang

Sample Recipe

Softening Milk Bath

Add the following ingredients to a hot bath…

Chemical Analysis

Vetiverol, vitivone, terpenes, vetivenes

Safety Data

Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising.


Home Page