Amateur Aromatherapy

Orange Oil

Used extensively throughout history as a wonderfully soothing and delicate scent. But do you know which bit is used to make what ? Well here we are then. The only picture I can manage at the moment is part of my lunch - I have no orange blossom.

Neroli or Orange Blossom, citrus aurantium var. amara

Oil of orange blossom. Thought to be named after a 16th century princess of Nerola in Italy who used the scent as a perfume for her clothes and rooms. Used in the manufacture of Eau de Colgne. Pure neroli oil is quite expensive.

Neroli is used in skin care to improve elasticity and promote skin regeneration ( well, at least that's what they say ). It is deeply relaxing, enticing and not a bad aphrodisiac. Used to treat stress-related illness.

Petitgrain, citrus aurantium var. amara

Produced from the leaves or twigs of the bitter orange tree. It was once extracted from the green, unripe fruit, the size of cherries - hence petit grain or little grains.

Good for greasy skin and as a hair tonic.

Bitter Orange, citrus aurantium var. amara

Made from expression of the outer peel of the nearly-ripe fruit.

Properties are thought to be similar to Sweet Orange.

Sweet Orange, citrus sinensis

Made by expression of the outer peel of the nearly-ripe fruit. Also by steam distillation.

Promotes blood flow and combats water retention. Excellent for massage oils. Good for fighting colds and flu, and aids the digestion.

Neroli petalae or Neroli Portugal, citrus aurantium var. dulcis

Less fragrant and considered inferior to the bitter orange for perfumery. Made from the petals of sweet orange.


Orange Flower Water

The distillation water of orange blossom. Used in the cosmetic and food industry. Not for aromatherapy use but can be used to scent a room.

Petitgrain sur fleurs

An orange 'leaf and flower' water.

 Safety Note : Orange oil is phototoxic like other citrus oils. Avoid bright sunlight after application to the skin.


Home Page